District Contact Information 


2142 School Administration and Office Staff


Cherry School 
3943 Tamminen Road
Iron, MN 55751
218-258-8991 Phone
218-258-8993 Fax
Mr. Michael Johnson, Principal Ext 2301
Ms. Sherry Nelson, Secretary I Ext 2302
Ms. Mindy Adkins, Secretary II Ext 2305
Mr. John Zupetz, Counselor Ext 2306

Ms. Mary SpangNurse Ext 2365
Ms. Taylor Feth, Nurse Assistant Ext 2365
Ms. Shelly SauterHead Custodian Ext 2303


North Woods School 
10248 East Olson Road 
Cook, MN 55723
218-666-5221 Phone
218-666-5223 Fax
Mr. John Vukmanich, Principal Ext 5301
Mr. John Jirik, Dean of Students Ext 5309
Ms. Karen Shermer, Secretary I Ext 5302
Ms. Carol Erickson, Secretary II Ext 5305
Ms. Connie Harju, Secretary II Ext 5311 
Ms. Jill Stark, Counselor Ext 5306

Ms. Teila Martin, Nurse Ext 5307
Ms. Wendy PierceNurse Assistant Ext 5307
Mr. Steve BartolusHead Custodian Ext 5303


Northeast Range School 
30 South Drive
Babbitt, MN 55706
218-827-3101 Phone
281-827-3103 Fax
Ms. Kelly Engman, Principal Ext 4301
Ms. Kathy Vraa, Secretary I Ext 4301
Ms. Candis Nihart, Secretary II Ext 4305 
Ms. Joan Kjorsvig, Counselor Ext 4306

Ms. Teila MartinNurse Ext 4307
Ms. Tina Thoreson, Nurse Assistant Ext 4307
Mr. Bruce WarrenHead Custodian Ext 4303


South Ridge School
 
8162 Swan Lake Road 
Culver, MN 55779
218-345-6789 Phone
218-345-6790 Fax
Mr. Andrew Bernard, Principal Ext 3301
Ms. Jessica Bialke, Dean of Students Ext 3309

Ms. Lori Miller, Secretary I Ext 3302
Ms. Carlye Olson, Secretary II Ext 3305
Mr. Dave EricksonCounselor Ext 3306
Ms. Mary Spang​Nurse Ext 3307
Ms. Suzie JankeNurse Assistant Ext 3307
Mr. Mark SchroederHead Custodian Ext 3303


Tower-Soudan School 

415 North Second Street 
Tower, MN 55790
218-753-4040 Phone
218-753-6461 Fax
Ms. Kelly Engman, Principal Ext 6301

Mr. Dan Boelk, Dean of Students Ext 6116
Ms. Ilona Svedberg, Secretary Ext 6302
Ms. Teila MartinNurse Ext 6307
Ms. Ilona SvedbergNurse Assistant Ext 6302 
Mr. Ken MarsylaHead Custodian Ext 6307

 

District Office Administration and Staff

218-749-8130

Mr. Steve Sallee, Superintendent Ext 1104

Ms. Jeanne Sopp, Superintendent’s Administrative Assistant Ext 1105

Ms. Angelina Baasi, R
eceptionist and Office Secretary Ext 1100

Ms. Joani Bergstrom, MARSS/Student Data Coordinator Ext 1107

Ms. Kristi Berlin, CTI Director (Curriculum, Technology Integration, and Assessment) Ext 1121

Mr. Tony Buccanero, Director of Facilities and Grounds Ext 1112

Ms. Lisa Callister, District Accountant Ext 1111

Ms. Kay Cornelius, Transportation Director Ext 1113

Ms. Kelly Dagen, Benefits Coordinator Ext 1115

Ms. Meredith Erickson, Human Resources Director Ext 1108

Ms. Wendy Fahey, Payroll Coordinator Ext 1106

Ms. Lowana Greensky, Indian Education Director Ext 1110

Ms. Bev Heitke, Clerical Assistant Ext 1102

Ms. Jennifer Jerulle, Northern St. Louis County Family Service Collaborative Director Ext 1117

Ms. Kim Johnson, Business Manager Ext 1103

Mr. Jeff Oian, Director of Technology (507) 857-1111

Ms. Anna Pederson, Accounts Payable Ext 1101

Mr. Vernon Wenberg, Network and Systems Administrator Ext 5555

Ms. DaNeil Sirjord, ECFE/Federal Grants Director Ext 1116

Ms. Mary Spang, District Health Nurse Ext 2307 or 3307